Privacy policy

Find out how we protect your privacy, use cookies to collect browsing information, and use website visit data.

Privacy statement

We must comply with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The APPs deal with all stages of the processing of personal information. They set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information.

What we do with your information

We are committed to protecting your privacy online.

Your email queries

We will only record your email address if you send us an email. We will only use your email address to respond to your query.

We will not add it to any mailing lists or use or disclose it for any other reason without your prior written consent.

Indexation calculator

The indexation calculator does not collect any personal information.

Your visit to the page and the information you enter into the indexation calculator will appear in our website visit data.

Your application information

The information you provide to us in your applications is confidential. It is protected information under the Aged Care Act 1997. We will not use or disclose it for any other reason except to assess your application.

We store the information according to the relevant security standards.

Security of information

While we make every effort to protect our website from unauthorised access, you should be aware that:

  • the internet is an unsecure public network
  • there is a risk that third parties may access or modify your transactions (including emails)
  • downloadable files may contain computer viruses or other defects

We are not liable for any interference with or damage to your computer system, software or data that may occur because of using this website.

We encourage you to take precautions as needed.

How we store information

We comply with Australian Government security policies such as the:

We do not keep information if we no longer need it for the purpose it was collected, unless the law requires us to do so. We will either destroy or de-identify it as required under the Archives Act 1983.

Only authorised staff can access the personal information we store. Security features protect it from unauthorised access.

We store information in different ways, including:

  • our document and records management systems
  • cloud storage
  • browser storage
  • cookies

Cookies

We use cookies (small files stored on your device) created by both us and third parties. The cookies collect information about how you browse this website. They do not collect private information about you.

Cookies allow us to measure how you use the website so we can update and improve it based on your needs. They do not record private information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings. However, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

Website visit data

When you visit our website, our web measurement tools and internet service providers record information including:

  • your server and IP address
  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the website
  • how you interacted with our website
  • the previous website you visited

We use this information to help us understand how people use this website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience.

Contact

Contact us if you have questions about our compliance with the APPs.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle personal information, you can contact us or make a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last updated: